You and Me! We're Perfectly Imperfect ♥

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

How often do you look in the mirror and feel a sense of disgust? or see a picture of yourself and ask in horror if thats really what you look like?

Well I’m one of those people. It’s a horrible, horrible trait and habit that I really want to be able to break apart from. And that’s what I’m doing, starting today!

I’m done living behind this shadow of “what, ideally, is perfection” because I’m not perfect, and that’s okay! That is so okay! Who cares what people think. I often find myself not being the real me. Now that’s not necessarily because I’m trying to be someone else, but it’s because I feel like I’m holding my true self back. Why do I do that? It's because I have such a hard time dealing with what people will think of me. I worry way too much about what people will think or what they will say. It shouldn’t be that way! I am who I am and I only get one shot at doing so-so why not embrace it full force? Yeah I may not be the perfect body size, My eyebrows are definitely not on fleek, My hair is messy, I may not be societies idea of beautiful, I'm awkward, I’m shy, My laugh is horrible, and I do the most weird things without thinking about it. But why do I try to hold that back? Why would I keep myself from laughing so hard that I literally drop to the floor just because I don’t want to people to hear the way that I laugh or see the way I react? Laughter is the most beautiful and most contagious thing in the world so why wouldn’t I share mine. If someones going to like me, they’re going to like me for me, not based on the way that I laugh, or the way that I look, or the way that I am. If they don’t like that then there is no need for them in my life. I shouldn’t have to feel like I have to keep trying to fit this idea of what people think of me. I often find myself simply holding back from posting a selfie because I think "will people think that’s really vain? or they don’t see me as the selfie kind?" But I want to post that selfie! No matter if others don’t like it, I want to post it because I like it and because I felt good when I took that picture! 

So here I am posting my first ever unedited selfie to the internet. No makeup, just me and my flaws. And quite frankly, I like it :) 


*Today my graphics 101 professor opened up our assignments in front of the class. This assignment consisted of us working with a selfie of ourself. I thought long and hard about this all last night and I really wanted to try this "new thing" out so I went with a positive attitude to school today. I had no idea that my professor would be showing the class our work. I was the first one that he showed and before he did I told myself that it was okay and that I don't have to worry about what others may think. Usually I'd be internally panicking because my picture was up on the board for everyone to see. But you know what, MY PICTURE WAS UP ON THE BOARD FOR EVERYONE TO SEE :D and they laughed, they thought that the morphed picture of me was hilarious and I thought so too :'D I thought it was funny and hearing others laugh made me laugh, they thought the picture was awesome. This just comes to show that no one really ever pays too much attention to the things that you think they pay attention to. Truth is they're more focused on something else. Like enjoying what's infront of them and you should be able to do that too. Take things light heartedly and stop worrying, just laugh it out. Life shouldn't be taken so seriously, learn to enjoy the little things and don't let them get to you. All worrying does is waste your time. So why worry when you can look at life in a positive note and add minutes to your life by laughing things out. 

I'll just leave this here for you ;)  

What inspired this post was my newest video. I was a little hesitant about posting it when editing it because I thought I looked "weird"and honestly I thought I looked "ugly". You may notice that I stop myself from laughing or that I'm a bit awkward in the video and that's specifically because of the way that I felt when I filmed it. I didn't feel beautiful, which is what made me act this way. But I came to the realization that - that's who I am, thats what I look like everyday, and I shouldn't have to feel bad about it. I'm really glad that something as simple as this opened my eyes <3 


I'm really proud of myself for taking this step towards loving myself and for allowing myself to be vulnerable and share this with you guys in hope that it will help you to love yourself as well. 
I hope you join me on this new journey of loving yourself completely. Because you are beautiful and you're not perfect; no one is. So don't be afraid to be you. 

**You know, I've had the same profile picture for all my social medias now for about 2-3 years because I haven't been able to find one that I feel beautiful in and that picture was heavily edited with filters. But I'm ready to break free from that. 

"Never change who you are so that other people will like you, just be yourself and the right people will love you just for being you"

xoxo,
Crystal  

Take A Trip To Las Vegas

Monday, September 21, 2015

Hey Guys!!!
So this weekend my family and I took a trip to the famously known Sin City. Though I didn't really commit any sins per say haha. I'm not 21 yet so I didn't really have the full on Vegas experience, but it's still a really fun place to visit. The Strip (which is what they call the entire street where the hotels are located) is amazing! I loved just driving past it in the daytime and then coming back to walk around at night! I seriously think everyone should experience it at least once. Especially if you're 21 because you actually get to gamble at the casinos and party till the sun comes up haha. 

Here are some of the pictures that I took while I was there :D 
*Sorry that some of these pictures are a little blurry but I was walking and in a car while taking these. Vegas consists of constant walking unless you want to get walked all over by the passing crowd haha. 

OH!!! Before I forget! Guess what happened!!? :'( 
Apparently the weekend in which I was there was the iHeart radio music festival! Which I was not aware of! I was literally so close! Yet so far away from: Sam Smith, Demi Lovato, The Weeknd, Nick Jonas, Echo Smith, Shawn Mendes, Fetty Wap, Fall Out Boy, Jennifer Lopez, Tove Lo, and all the other performers that were there :'( Literally so close!! 


































*These pictures don't even begin to show everything that can be seen on the strip. I was only able to capture so many. 

Do any of you remember how I had mentioned that one of my bucket list ideas was to be in two places at once? :D 
Well I actually got to do it!! 
On our way back home we drove past the California and Nevada state line. I made my mom stop and go back just for this haha. 




(California^.................................Nevada^)

I didn't go too much into detail about the trip, but it was definitely a really fun experience and a great family bonding trip :) I love road tripping with my family and going away for a while. So this was a nice break from life for me :) I kind of wish this was still happening, but sadly I have to go back to school tomorrow. But it was fun while it lasted :D 

How was your weekend? 

I hope you guys have a lovely week! :) 

"Sometimes you just need a break in a beautiful place, alone or with someone you love to just ... be"

xoxo,
Crystal 

Life Update :)

Saturday, September 12, 2015

Hey Guys!!!
It's been what feels like forever! since I've last posted.
I've been so busy with school and the whole "ugh! I don't want to do anything anymore" feeling that I haven't had time to really work on a new post. Luckily, though, I'm going to be going on a trip soon (if all goes well) :D so I will definitely be sharing that with you guys. 

So for now I'll just give you guys a couple of updates and what I've been up to this week :) 

First of all! I got a new camera :'D. Which I'm so excited about because I've been dreaming of owning a DSLR for the longest time and now I've finally gotten one so hopefully I'll be able to post better pictures on here :) 
For now enjoy a picture of this little cutie :)  

❁ ❁ ❁ Brandy ❁ ❁ ❁

On Thursday I went to a meditation class with my friend :D
The room that we were in was so cool! and the view was amazing! This is a picture I took on my phone on a little balcony. It's been cloudy the past couple of days and despite the fact that it has been pretty humid I've been loving the sky <3 


The class was just a one day thing and it was just an hour long so we only meditated for about 5 minutes, but it was honestly just so nice. It was more of a "what is meditation" class. I kind of want to get back into meditating because it's honestly such a stress relief and it's a nice way of becoming in tune with yourself and letting yourself have a little break from the world.  

Tip: sometimes it's best to have a little pre-meditation before you actually meditate.
For example: my friend and I had pizza ;). I'm telling you, it works wonders haha.

Recently Rainbow from Rainbow-Rose Blossom, did a video called How To Stay Motivated where she gave some really good advice and also talked about her vision board, which I thought was so cool and it's inspired me to make my own :D


I started working on this yesterday so it's not done or anywhere near being done, but I wanted to give you guys a little sneak peak of it. The idea behind this is to just post things that inspire me and motivate me to keep going. I really liked waking up to this - this morning so I think I'm going to keep it around for a while. 

*** By the way check out Rainbow's youtube channel if you haven't already.That women is gorgeous and amazingly talented! ;) You'll thank me later.

Here's my newest video if you guys want to check it out :) It's very pointless but still fun to make! 


That's about all that I did this week; which isn't much, but probably the most eventful in a while :) 
I hope you guys have a lovely week :) 

***Also!! check out Adorable Darling from the wonderful (yet ordinary) life of me!
I recently took part in a party collab over on her blog :) If you'd like definitely check it out!! I think you'll really like her :) 

What have you guys been up to lately? How has the weather been? 

It's currently monsoon season and on Tuesday we got hit with a pretty bad storm! I got to drive home in the rain for the first time, it was both an epic and frightening experience but luckily I got home safely :) 

"The secret to being happy is accepting where you are in life and making the most out of every day"

xoxo,
Crystal 

August Playlist: Do it Again

Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Source

Hello :)
I don't know if any of you noticed, but I didn't do a playlist for last month and the reason for that was mainly because I was feeling very lazy and kept telling myself I would post it next week but then next week came and nothing had changed haha. 

The idea behind this months playlist is based on the back to school season. People have either been in school for a while, started school not too long ago, are about to start school, or will start sometime soon. Nonetheless we all have to "Do it Again," but with hopes that this year will be better. It's a new start, so take that opportunity to try things you've always wanted to try, join a club, or say hi to the person who sits next to you in class. Who knows great things might come out of it ;D 
Make this your year! Why wait until the New Year, start now! 

Without further a do...
Here are a few songs that I have been loving throughout the months of June and August.

*14. Four - One Direction (The entire Album)

The songs with the little Asterix symbol are my most listened to songs and most favorite at the moment. I hope you guys can find a couple of songs that you like from here :) 

Let me know in the comments what you've been listening to and if you're excited/nervous about going back to school or already started school :) 

P.S. Does anyone know how to add social media icons to your blog? Like do I have to get a specific gadget for it? 

P.P.S (Idk if that's even a thing but...)
My sister told me that Adele is releasing a new album in NOVEMBER :') Which I'm honestly so excited for especially since it is my birth month :D haha. I just asked the other day if she was ever coming back and then she just drops this on me <3  I can now sleep peacefully. 

"The earth has music for those who listen" - Shakespeare

xoxo,
Crystal 
 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS